Privacy Statement | Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home Jump to navigation Jump to content

Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home

Site navigation

Need Help?

Privacy Statement

Who We Are

Our Mission

Rescue, reunite and rehome dogs and cats across Edinburgh and the Lothians.

Our Vision

To create a community where unwanted and mistreated animal are given a voice and a second chance for a happy and forever home; and where anybody who can, will act to advocate for animals still suffering.

Our Details

Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home is a charity registered in Scotland (Charity registration number: SC006914) and a company limited by guarantee registered in Scotland (Company registration number: SC466183) having our registered office at 26 Seafield Road East, Edinburgh, EH15 1EH.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number ZA488333.

Purpose of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement aims to give you information on how the Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website.  This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Data Controller

Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Statement).  We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Statement.

Contacting Us

If you would like to make an enquiry about data protection, update the information we hold about you, request a copy of the information we hold about you or opt out of receiving marketing, please contact the Data Protection Officer as follows;

By Email: dataprotection@edch.org.uk

By Post: The Data Protection Officer, Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home, 26 Seafield Road East, Edinburgh, EH7 6TS

Phone: 0131 669 5331

You have a right at any time to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues ( www.ico.org.uk ).  We would, however, welcome the opportunity to deal with any concerns you may have prior to you approaching the ICO and would ask that you contact us first.

Changes to the Privacy Notice and Your Duty to Inform us of Changes

This version was last updated on 02/05/2019.  It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

What Information We Collect About You

Personal information is collected directly from you when you interact with Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home, for example rehoming a dog or cat, boarding your pet, donating, sending or receiving an email, making an enquiry, visiting our websites, applying for a role with us, participating in an event or when signing up to a campaign or for our newsletter.  Information may be collected in person, over the phone, through our websites, social media or from something you’ve posted to us.

The information we hold will typically include some of, or all of, your name, postal and email addresses, your phone number, financial transactions, previous communication with us and may include information like your date of birth and your bank details if you are supporting us financially. We may also receive information about you from other sources (including public sources). This is explained in the ‘How we might use your information’ section below.

How We Use Your Information If You Are a Supporter or Customer

Informing Rehoming Decisions

Personal information shared with Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home on our Rehoming Interest Form is seen by members of our reception staff and kennel team to inform rehoming decisions and find the best possible animal match for our customers. These forms are kept for a period of three months, to ensure that customers can make multiple visits to find a suitable pet.

If you rehome or surrender an animal, your personal information is stored on our animal database. This information is stored indefinitely in order to be able to identify animal ownership, which is essential for animal protection.

Processing Your Donation or Purchase

When you make a donation or other payment to Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home, we will use your payment and contact details, payment amount, date and time of payment; to process that payment and take any follow-up administrative action needed (for example, sending a receipt).

If you choose to include Gift Aid with a donation to us, then we will also ask for your address and UK taxpayer status as this information is required by law. This information is needed for us to fulfil our obligations under tax and charity law. Information associated with Gift Aid declarations must be retained for 6 years from the end of the last financial year to which they relate. This information will be shared with HMRC for tax regulation purposes and may also be shared with the Fundraising Regulator and the Charity Commission in the event of an enquiry or investigation.

Responding to Enquiries

If you contact us with a question, comment, compliment or complaint then we will keep a record of this communication so that we have the information available in the event of a follow-up, dispute or investigation. This includes enquiries made via our website, email, telephone, post or via our social media channels.

Event Information

If you participate in an event that we have organised, we may ask you to provide information to make sure we can manage the event safely and efficiently. We may also ask you for details of any dietary requirements and accessibility need which you may have, so that we ensure our event is inclusive, in line with the provisions of the Equality Act 2010.

We will communicate with our event attendees by email, phone or post to offer information that will affect their attendance on the day.

If you participate in an event organised an external party or donate through a processor like JustGiving, then your information may be passed to us by the processor. We would only use it for marketing purposes if you have given your consent for this.

We may use your information to invite you to become involved with us in new ways, raise funds and grow our supporter base.

Marketing and Fundraising Communications

Where you have provided your email address and opted in to receive emails from us, we may send you marketing and fundraising emails. These may include information about our activities and their impact, our news, events and fundraising appeals, and other ways you can become involved with us. We always try to keep this as relevant as possible to your communication preferences.

Where you have provided your postal address, and opted in to hear from us, we may send you occasional communications by post including our Taily Mail newsletter, information on our activities and donor appeals.

If you have provided your telephone number, we may call your telephone unless you have asked us not to. We may also send by SMS if you have agreed for us to do so.

You can let us know at any time, if you’d prefer to change how we send you information with you or stop it altogether. Simply contact us on 0131 669 5331 / dataprotection@edch.org.uk or if you receive our e-newsletter or other emails, you can also use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

We will keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed (in accordance with our internal policies/retention policy). If you ask us not to contact you, we will keep some basic information about you in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

Analysing our Customers and Supporters

To get the best possible rehoming and fundraising results for Edinburgh’s stray and unwanted dogs and cats, we do some research and analysis to inform our marketing and fundraising decisions. We carry out the following activities:

Analysing how emails are opened and read – we track emails which we have sent to you to see which messages have the highest response rates and whether there are messages that resonate with particular groups of people. We do this by logging whether emails we send have been opened, deleted and interacted with (for example, by clicking on links within the emails).

Segmentation – this is where we analyse information such as postcodes of supporters, and whether donations have been given regularly. This helps us to tailor appropriate communications to you, as well as improve your experience as an Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home supporter.

Use of external sources – we may use the email address you give us to help find more people like you, so that we can grow our supporter base through our online channels. We use third party services to do this, such as Facebook.

You can request more information on these activities, or change your preferences, at any time by calling us on 0131 669 5331 or emailing dataprotection@edch.org.uk.

We May Use Your Information to Enforce and Comply with the Law

As with all charities, we ensure that our activities comply with the law. Therefore, we may need to share or use your personal information if we are required to do so by law (for example; in response to a warrant or court order) and we may use information from other sources for the purposes of fraud prevention, for example to comply with money laundering regulations, or to protect people’s rights, property or safety.

If certain levels of donation are made, the Fundraising Regulator’s Code of Fundraising Practice requires us, and all charities in the UK, to perform checks. More details can be found at www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk.

How We Use Your Information if you Apply for a Job With Us

Please download a copy of our recruitment privacy statement to find out more about how we use your data during the recruitment process.

We sometimes use third-party job application platforms and recruitment services to publish and receive applications for our vacancies. When you apply through these portals the organisation’s privacy information will be available to you. We only work alongside other organisations in this way if we are satisfied that they will keep your information safely and use it only in the same legal ways that we would.

How We Use Personal Information Gathered by our Website

We log the IP address of the computer you are using to protect our servers against abuse and malicious activity. Other information is used to measure the performance of the website, the volume of traffic that the site receives, how site users move around the site and what sort of users the site attracts.

When you access our websites, some cookies are saved to your computer, for example if you have chosen a particular language setting or created a user account. You can turn off your cookies so that we can’t access this information.

Closed Circuit Television (CCTV)

The Home uses CCTV for the following purposes;

  • Prevention and detection of crime, harassment or disorder.
  • Apprehension and prosecution of offenders.
  • Provision of evidence in criminal proceedings.
  • Interest of public and employee safety.
  • Protection of property and assets.

A copy of our CCTV Policy can be downloaded here.

Photography

The Home may take still photographs or live video footage at events associated with the Home.  A copy of our Photography Policy can be found here.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.  Please note, we may process your personal data without your knowledge where this is required by law.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measure to prevent your personal details from being accidentally lost, used or accessed by unauthorised personnel, altered or disclosed.  We limit access to your personal information to only those employees, contractors or other third parties who have a genuine business “need” to know.  Authorised persons accessing your personal information do so within the limits and controls of our data Protection Policy.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data breach promptly and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required so to do.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we originally collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or statutory reporting requirements.

Data Sharing at Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home

The Home will only ever share personal details of our customers and supporters with agencies working on our behalf. For example, mailing services who send our marketing and fundraising materials on our behalf, or our website provider, who will analyse website usage on our behalf.

Organisations we work with who process personal information in the USA (for example our Mailchimp email marketing platform) have verified their data processing standards meet the EU-US Privacy Shield, which sets out clear safeguards and transparency responsibilities for US-based organisations processing personal information from EU citizens.

Additionally, we will share information as directed and required in accordance with the legislative requirements of the United Kingdom.

Your Legal Rights

You have the protection of several rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data;

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request that a correction is made to your personal data
  • Request that we erase your personal data (full erasure may not be possible for legal reasons)
  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • Request restrictions to the processing of your personal data
  • Request a transfer of your personal data
  • Exercise your right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or any other of the rights listed above).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  We may also refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We will endeavour to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is of a complex nature or if you have made several requests.  In this case we will notify you and keep you updated.

Want To Hear From Us?

Sign up to receive pupdates and a-meow-zing events, straight to your inbox.